CLA-2-19:S:N:N7:228 805285

Mr. H. Schwiebert
Diamalt Backmittel Vertriebsgesellschaft mbH
P.O. Box 20 80
69210 Neu Ulm Germany

RE: The tariff classification of bakers' supplies from Germany

Dear Mr. Schwiebert:

In your letter dated December 6, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Descriptive literature and five samples were submitted with your letter. Article no. 822, Protomalt, is a dark brown, viscous, molasses-like liquid, said to be composed of 97 percent malt extract, and unstated quantities of lactic acid, water, and acetic acid. Protomalt will be packed in 15-kilogram tins or 83-kilogram drums, and used in the baking industry as an ingredient in the production of sponge and sour doughs. Protomalt, used in small quantities (from .5 percent to 2 percent of the dough or flour), is said to improve the volume, freshness, acidity, and color of the sponge or sour dough.

The applicable subheading for Protomalt will be 1901.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for malt extract...fluid. The duty rate will be 5 cents per liter.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on article no. 833, Monopol Malta, no. 835, Monopol Natural, no. 866, Flussigsauer, and no. 996, Sauerteig Fein. Your request for a classification ruling should include a complete ingredients breakdown for Monopol Malta, Monopol Natural, and Flussigsauer, and a complete description of the manufacturing process, including a production flow chart, for the Sauerteig Fein. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport